Oregon Statutes 192.556 – Definitions for ORS 192.553 to 192.581
As used in ORS § 192.553 to 192.581:
(1) ‘Authorization’ means a document written in plain language that contains at least the following:
* * *
(y) Any other person or entity that furnishes, bills for or is paid for health care in the normal course of business.
(6) ‘Health information’ means any oral or written information in any form or medium that:
(a) Is created or received by a covered entity, a public health authority, an employer, a life insurer, a school, a university or a health care provider that is not a covered entity; and
(b) Relates to:
(A) The past, present or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual;
(B) The provision of health care to an individual; or
(C) The past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.
(7) ‘Health insurer’ means an insurer as defined in ORS § 731.106 who offers:
(a) A health benefit plan as defined in ORS § 743B.005;
(b) A short term health insurance policy, the duration of which does not exceed three months including renewals;
(c) A student health insurance policy;
(d) A Medicare supplemental policy; or
(e) A dental only policy.
(8) ‘Individually identifiable health information’ means any oral or written health information in any form or medium that is:
(a) Created or received by a covered entity, an employer or a health care provider that is not a covered entity; and
(b) Identifiable to an individual, including demographic information that identifies the individual, or for which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify an individual, and that relates to:
(A) The past, present or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual;
(B) The provision of health care to an individual; or
(C) The past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.
(9) ‘Payment’ includes but is not limited to:
(a) Efforts to obtain premiums or reimbursement;
(b) Determining eligibility or coverage;
(c) Billing activities;
(d) Claims management;
(e) Reviewing health care to determine medical necessity;
(f) Utilization review; and
(g) Disclosures to consumer reporting agencies.
(10) ‘Personal representative’ includes but is not limited to:
(a) A person appointed as a guardian under ORS § 125.305, 419B.372, 419C.481 or 419C.555 with authority to make medical and health care decisions;
(b) A person appointed as a health care representative under ORS § 127.505 to 127.660 or a representative under ORS § 127.700 to 127.737 to make health care decisions or mental health treatment decisions;
(c) A person appointed as a personal representative under ORS Chapter 113; and
(d) A person described in ORS § 192.573.
(11)(a) ‘Protected health information’ means individually identifiable health information that is maintained or transmitted in any form of electronic or other medium by a covered entity.
(b) ‘Protected health information’ does not mean individually identifiable health information in:
(A) Education records covered by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g);
(B) Records described at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(iv); or
(C) Employment records held by a covered entity in its role as employer.
(12) ‘State health plan’ means:
(a) Medical assistance as defined in ORS § 414.025;
(b) The Cover All People program; or
(c) Any medical assistance or premium assistance program operated by the Oregon Health Authority.
(13) ‘Treatment’ includes but is not limited to:
* * *