Oregon Statutes 192.660 – Executive sessions permitted on certain matters; procedures; news media representatives attendance; limits; advisory opinions
(1) ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 do not prevent the governing body of a public body from holding executive session during a regular, special or emergency meeting, after the presiding officer has identified the authorization under ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 for holding the executive session.
* * *
(b) The filling of a vacancy on any public committee, commission or other advisory group.
(c) The consideration of general employment policies.
(d) The employment of the chief executive officer, other public officers, employees and staff members of a public body unless:
(A) The public body has advertised the vacancy;
(B) The public body has adopted regular hiring procedures;
(C) In the case of an officer, the public has had the opportunity to comment on the employment of the officer; and
(D) In the case of a chief executive officer, the governing body has adopted hiring standards, criteria and policy directives in meetings open to the public in which the public has had the opportunity to comment on the standards, criteria and policy directives.
(8) A governing body may not use an executive session for purposes of evaluating a chief executive officer or other officer, employee or staff member to conduct a general evaluation of an agency goal, objective or operation or any directive to personnel concerning agency goals, objectives, operations or programs.
(9) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (6) of this section and ORS § 192.650:
(a) ORS § 676.175 governs the public disclosure of minutes, transcripts or recordings relating to the substance and disposition of licensee or applicant conduct investigated by a health professional regulatory board.
(b) ORS § 671.338 governs the public disclosure of minutes, transcripts or recordings relating to the substance and disposition of registrant or applicant conduct investigated by the State Landscape Architect Board or an advisory committee to the board.
(10) Any person may submit to the Oregon Government Ethics Commission:
(a) A written request for the commission to issue and publish a commission advisory opinion under ORS § 244.280 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance;
(b) A written request for the executive director of the Oregon Government Ethics Commission to issue and publish a staff advisory opinion under ORS § 244.282 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance; or
(c) A written or oral request for the executive director or other staff of the commission to issue written or oral staff advice under ORS § 244.284 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance.
* * *