Oregon Statutes 192.660 – Executive sessions permitted on certain matters; procedures; news media representatives attendance; limits; advisory opinions
(1) ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 do not prevent the governing body of a public body from holding executive session during a regular, special or emergency meeting, after the presiding officer has identified the authorization under ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 for holding the executive session.
* * *
(c) To consider matters pertaining to the function of the medical staff of a public hospital licensed pursuant to ORS § 441.015 to 441.119 and 441.993 including, but not limited to, all clinical committees, executive, credentials, utilization review, peer review committees and all other matters relating to medical competency in the hospital.
(d) To conduct deliberations with persons designated by the governing body to carry on labor negotiations.
(e) To conduct deliberations with persons designated by the governing body to negotiate real property transactions.
(f) To consider information or records that are exempt by law from public inspection.
(g) To consider preliminary negotiations involving matters of trade or commerce in which the governing body is in competition with governing bodies in other states or nations.
(h) To consult with counsel concerning the legal rights and duties of a public body with regard to current litigation or litigation likely to be filed.
(i) To review and evaluate the employment-related performance of the chief executive officer of any public body, a public officer, employee or staff member who does not request an open hearing.
(j) To carry on negotiations under ORS Chapter 293 with private persons or businesses regarding proposed acquisition, exchange or liquidation of public investments.
(k) To consider matters relating to school safety or a plan that responds to safety threats made toward a school.
(L) If the governing body is a health professional regulatory board, to consider information obtained as part of an investigation of licensee or applicant conduct.
(m) If the governing body is the State Landscape Architect Board, or an advisory committee to the board, to consider information obtained as part of an investigation of registrant or applicant conduct.
(n) To discuss information about review or approval of programs relating to the security of any of the following:
(A) A nuclear-powered thermal power plant or nuclear installation.
(B) Transportation of radioactive material derived from or destined for a nuclear-fueled thermal power plant or nuclear installation.
(C) Generation, storage or conveyance of:
(i) Electricity;
(ii) Gas in liquefied or gaseous form;
(iii) Hazardous substances as defined in ORS § 453.005 (7)(a), (b) and (d);
(iv) Petroleum products;
(v) Sewage; or
(vi) Water.
(D) Telecommunication systems, including cellular, wireless or radio systems.
(E) Data transmissions by whatever means provided.
(o) To consider matters relating to the safety of the governing body and of public body staff and volunteers and the security of public body facilities and meeting spaces.
(p) To consider matters relating to cyber security infrastructure and responses to cyber security threats.
* * *
(b) ORS § 671.338 governs the public disclosure of minutes, transcripts or recordings relating to the substance and disposition of registrant or applicant conduct investigated by the State Landscape Architect Board or an advisory committee to the board.
(10) Any person may submit to the Oregon Government Ethics Commission:
(a) A written request for the commission to issue and publish a commission advisory opinion under ORS § 244.280 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance;
(b) A written request for the executive director of the Oregon Government Ethics Commission to issue and publish a staff advisory opinion under ORS § 244.282 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance; or
(c) A written or oral request for the executive director or other staff of the commission to issue written or oral staff advice under ORS § 244.284 on the application of this section to any actual or hypothetical circumstance.
(11) Notwithstanding ORS § 244.290, the Oregon Government Ethics Commission may not adopt rules that establish what entities are considered representatives of the news media that are entitled to attend executive sessions under subsection (4) of this section. [1973 c.172 § 6; 1975 c.664 § 2; 1979 c.644 § 5; 1981 c.302 § 1; 1983 c.453 § 1; 1985 c.657 § 2; 1995 c.779 § 1; 1997 c.173 § 1; 1997 c.594 § 1; 1997 c.791 § 9; 2001 c.950 § 10; 2003 c.524 § 4; 2005 c.22 § 134; 2007 c.602 § 11; 2009 c.792 § 32; 2015 c.421 § 2; 2015 c.666 § 3; 2018 c.50 § 11; 2021 c.264 § 4; 2023 c.252 § 1]