Oregon Statutes 192.680 – Enforcement of ORS 192.610 to 192.705; effect of violation on validity of decision of governing body; liability of members
(1) A decision made by a governing body of a public body in violation of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 shall be voidable. The decision shall not be voided if the governing body of the public body reinstates the decision while in compliance with ORS § 192.610 to 192.705. A decision that is reinstated is effective from the date of its initial adoption.
(2) Any person affected by a decision of a governing body of a public body may commence a suit in the circuit court for the county in which the governing body ordinarily meets, for the purpose of requiring compliance with, or the prevention of violations of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705, by members of the governing body, or to determine the applicability of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 to matters or decisions of the governing body.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if the court finds that the public body made a decision while in violation of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705, the court shall void the decision of the governing body if the court finds that the violation was the result of intentional disregard of the law or willful misconduct by a quorum of the members of the governing body, unless other equitable relief is available. The court may order such equitable relief as it deems appropriate in the circumstances. The court may order payment to a successful plaintiff in a suit brought under this section of reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal, by the governing body, or public body of which it is a part or to which it reports.
(4) If the court makes a finding that a violation of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705 has occurred under subsection (2) of this section and that the violation is the result of willful misconduct by any member or members of the governing body, that member or members shall be jointly and severally liable to the governing body or the public body of which it is a part for the amount paid by the body under subsection (3) of this section.
(5) Any suit brought under subsection (2) of this section must be commenced within 60 days following the date that the decision becomes public record.
(6) The provisions of this section shall be the exclusive remedy for an alleged violation of ORS § 192.610 to 192.705, except that this subsection does not apply to proceedings of the Oregon Government Ethics Commission. [1973 c.172 § 8; 1975 c.664 § 3; 1979 c.644 § 6; 1981 c.897 § 42; 1983 c.453 § 2; 1989 c.544 § 1; 2023 c.417 § 8]