Oregon Statutes 196.805 – Policy
(1) The protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state are matters of the utmost public concern. Streams, lakes, bays, estuaries and other bodies of water in this state, including not only water and materials for domestic, agricultural and industrial use but also habitats and spawning areas for fish, avenues for transportation and sites for commerce and public recreation, are vital to the economy and well-being of this state and its people. Unregulated removal of material from the beds and banks of the waters of this state may create hazards to the health, safety and welfare of the people of this state. Unregulated filling in the waters of this state for any purpose, may result in interfering with or injuring public navigation, fishery and recreational uses of the waters. In order to provide for the best possible use of the water resources of this state, it is desirable to centralize authority in the Director of the Department of State Lands, and implement control of the removal of material from the beds and banks or filling of the waters of this state.
(2) The director shall take into consideration all beneficial uses of water including streambank protection when administering fill and removal statutes.
(3) There shall be no condemnation, inverse condemnation, other taking, or confiscating of property under ORS § 196.600 to 196.921 without due process of law. [Formerly 541.610 and then 196.675; 2003 c.738 § 16; 2012 c.108 § 7]