Oregon Statutes 196.810 – Permit for removal of material from or fill of waters; rules
(1)(a) Except as otherwise specifically permitted under ORS § 196.600 to 196.921, a person may not remove any material from the beds or banks of any waters of this state or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under authority of the Director of the Department of State Lands, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in the permit, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in an order approving a wetland conservation plan.
* * *
(c) A person is not required to obtain a permit under paragraph (b) of this subsection for prospecting or other nonmotorized activities resulting in the removal from or fill of less than one cubic yard of material at any one individual site and, cumulatively, not more than five cubic yards of material within a designated essential indigenous anadromous salmonid habitat segment in a single year. Prospecting or other nonmotorized activities may be conducted only within the bed or wet perimeter of the waterway and may not occur at any site where fish eggs are present. Removal or filling activities customarily associated with mining require a permit under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(d) A permit is not required under paragraph (b) of this subsection for construction or maintenance of fish passage and fish screening structures that are constructed, operated or maintained under ORS § 498.306, 498.316, 498.326 or 509.600 to 509.645.
(e)(A) Notwithstanding the permit requirements of this section and notwithstanding the provisions of ORS § 196.800 (3) and (13), if any removal or fill activity is proposed in Oregon’s territorial sea that is related to an ocean renewable energy facility as defined in ORS § 274.870, a permit is required.
(B) An application for a permit related to an ocean renewable energy facility in the territorial sea must include all of the information required by that part of the Territorial Sea Plan that addresses the development of ocean renewable energy facilities in the territorial sea.
(C) The Department of State Lands may not issue a removal or fill permit for an ocean renewable energy facility that does not comply with the criteria described in that part of the Territorial Sea Plan that addresses the development of ocean renewable energy facilities in the territorial sea.
(f) Nothing in this section limits or otherwise changes the exemptions under ORS § 196.921.
(g) As used in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection:
(A) ‘Bed’ means the land within the wet perimeter and any adjacent nonvegetated dry gravel bar.
(B) ‘Essential indigenous anadromous salmonid habitat’ means the habitat that is necessary to prevent the depletion of indigenous anadromous salmonid species during their life history stages of spawning and rearing.
(C) ‘Indigenous anadromous salmonid’ means chum, sockeye, Chinook and Coho salmon, and steelhead and cutthroat trout, that are members of the family Salmonidae and are listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered by a state or federal authority.
(D) ‘Prospecting’ means searching or exploring for samples of gold, silver or other precious minerals, using nonmotorized methods, from among small quantities of aggregate.
(E) ‘Wet perimeter’ means the area of the stream that is under water or is exposed as a nonvegetated dry gravel bar island surrounded on all sides by actively moving water at the time the activity occurs.
(2) A public body, as defined in ORS § 174.109, may not issue a lease or permit contrary or in opposition to the conditions set out in the permit issued under ORS § 196.600 to 196.921.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to removal of material under a contract, permit or lease with any public body, as defined in ORS § 174.109, entered into before September 13, 1967. However, no such contract, permit or lease may be renewed or extended on or after September 13, 1967, unless the person removing the material has obtained a permit under ORS § 196.600 to 196.921.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Department of State Lands may issue, orally or in writing, an emergency authorization to a person for the removal of material from the beds or banks or filling of any waters of this state in an emergency, for the purpose of making repairs or for the purpose of preventing irreparable harm, injury or damage to persons or property. The emergency authorization issued under this subsection:
(a) Shall contain conditions of operation that the department determines are necessary to minimize impacts to water resources or adjoining properties.
(b) Shall be based, whenever practicable, on the recommendations contained in an on-site evaluation by an employee or representative of the department.
(c) If issued orally, shall be confirmed in writing by the department within five days.
(d) Does not relieve the person from payment of a fee calculated in the manner provided in ORS § 196.815. [Formerly 541.615 and then 196.680; 1993 c.765 § 101; 1997 c.190 § 1; 1997 c.508 § 1; 2001 c.65 § 1; 2001 c.923 § 4; 2003 c.14 § 96; 2003 c.738 § 20; 2007 c.71 § 63; 2007 c.625 § 4; 2007 c.849 § 14; 2013 c.198 § 3; 2015 c.386 § 10]
The amendments to 196.810 by section 6, chapter 403, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative on the earlier of the effective date of rules first adopted by the Director of the Department of State Lands under 196.806 or January 1, 2026. See section 15, chapter 403, Oregon Laws 2023. The text set forth below is operative from the earlier of the effective date of the rules adopted by the Director of the Department of State Lands or January 1, 2026, until 196.810 as set forth in Note 2 becomes operative.
(d) Does not relieve the person from payment of a fee calculated in the manner provided by rules adopted by the director under ORS § 196.806.
Operation of the amendments to 196.810 by section 2, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, is dependent upon further approval by the Legislative Assembly. See section 11, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, as amended by section 19, chapter 11, Oregon Laws 2009 (third note under 196.800). The text that is operative after that approval, including amendments by section 97, chapter 14, Oregon Laws 2003, section 64, chapter 71, Oregon Laws 2007, section 5, chapter 625, Oregon Laws 2007, section 15, chapter 849, Oregon Laws 2007, section 11, chapter 386, Oregon Laws 2015, and section 7, chapter 403, Oregon Laws 2023, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
* * *