Oregon Statutes 198.820 – Order by county board; effect of formation
(1) After the election if any is held, if it is determined by the county board that the majority of the votes cast were in favor of formation of the district, the board shall enter an order establishing and forming the district. If a majority of the votes cast oppose the formation of the district, the board shall enter an order dismissing the petition. The order shall be entered within 15 days after the results of the election are certified. The county board shall also canvass the votes for members of the district board and, if formation of the district is approved, cause the county clerk to issue certificates of election to the number of persons, equal to the number of board members named in the petition for formation, receiving the highest number of votes.
(1) A people's utility district organized under ORS Chapter 261. See Oregon Statutes 198.010
(2) After the date of the formation order, the inhabitants of the territory within the district shall be a municipal corporation to be known by the name specified in the order, and as such shall have perpetual succession, and by such name shall exercise and carry out the corporate powers and objects conferred by the principal Act of the district.
(3) An order creating a district, whether the district is formed with or without an election, shall state the name and purpose of the district, describe its boundaries, and declare the district formed. From the date of the formation order the district shall be considered established. [1971 c.727 § 28; 1999 c.759 § 4; 2023 c.600 § 29]