Oregon Statutes 20.083 – Award of attorney fees under void contract, under unenforceable contract or to person who is not party to contract
A prevailing party in a civil action relating to an express or implied contract is entitled to an award of attorney fees that is authorized by the terms of the contract or by statute, even though the party prevails by reason of a claim or defense asserting that the contract is in whole or part void, a claim or defense asserting that the contract is unenforceable or a claim or defense asserting that the prevailing party was not a party to the contract. [2003 c.393 § 1; 2009 c.285 § 1]