Oregon Statutes 203.045 – Procedure for adopting ordinance; inapplicability to county prescribing procedure by charter or other statutes
(1) This section does not apply to a county that prescribes by charter the manner of adopting ordinances for the county or to an ordinance authorized by a statute other than ORS § 203.035.
(2) The ordaining clause of an ordinance adopted under ORS § 203.035 shall read:
(a) In case of adoption by the county governing body only, ‘The (name of the governing body) ordains as follows:’.
(b) In case of adoption or ratification by the electors of the county, ‘The People of (name of county) ordain as follows:’.
(3) Except as subsections (4) and (5) of this section provide to the contrary, every ordinance of a county governing body shall, before being put upon its final adoption, be read fully and distinctly in open meeting of that body on two days at least 13 days apart.
(4) Except as subsection (5) of this section provides to the contrary, and except ordinances imposing, or providing exemptions from, taxation, an ordinance necessary to meet an emergency may, upon being read first in full and then by title, be adopted at a single meeting of the governing body by unanimous vote of all its members present, provided they constitute a quorum.
(5) Any reading required by subsection (3) or (4) of this section may be by title only:
(a) If no member of the governing body present at the meeting requests that the ordinance be read in full; or
(b) If, not later than one week before the first reading of the ordinance, a copy of it is provided each member, copies of it are available at the headquarters of the governing body, one copy for each person who requests it, and notice of the availability is given by:
(A) Written notice posted at the courthouse of the county and two other public places in the county; and
(B) Publication at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, designated by the county governing body and published in the county or, if no newspaper is so published, then in one published elsewhere.
(6) An ordinance adopted after being read by title only may have no legal effect if it differs substantially from its terms as it is thus filed prior to the reading, unless each section incorporating such a difference, as finally amended prior to being adopted by the governing body, is read fully and distinctly in open meeting of that body.
(7) Upon the final vote on an ordinance, the ayes and nays of the members of the governing body shall be taken and recorded in the record of proceedings of the body.
(8) Upon the adoption of an ordinance by the governing body in accordance with this section, the chairperson and recording secretary of the body at the session at which the ordinance is adopted shall sign it with the date of its adoption and with their names and titles of office or position.
(9) An ordinance adopted in accordance with this section, if not an emergency ordinance, shall take effect on the 90th day after the date of its adoption, unless it prescribes a later effective date or is referred to the electors of the county. If an ordinance is referred to the electors, it shall take effect only upon the approval of a majority of those voting on the proposed ordinance. An emergency ordinance may take effect immediately upon the date of its adoption. [1973 c.282 § 3; 1975 c.736 § 1]
[1973 c.282 § 5; 1975 c.736 § 2; repealed by 1979 c.190 § 431]