Oregon Statutes 205.110 – General powers and duties of county clerk
(1) The county clerk in each county shall keep and maintain the records of the county governing body.
(2) The county clerk of any county in which the county court has judicial functions shall, for the county court:
(a) Keep the seal of the court, and affix it in all cases required by law.
(b) Record the proceedings of the court.
(c) Keep the records, files, books and papers pertaining to the court.
(d) File all papers delivered to the clerk for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the court.
(e) Attend the terms of the court, administer oaths and receive the verdict of a jury in any action or proceeding therein, in the presence and under the direction of the court.
(f) Under the direction of the court enter its orders and judgments.
(g) Authenticate, by certificate or transcript, as may be required, the records, files or proceedings of the court, or any paper pertaining thereto, and filed with the clerk.
(h) Exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon the clerk by statute.
(i) In the performance of duties pertaining to the court, conform to the direction of the court.
(3) The county clerk may take and certify the proof and acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property or any other written instrument authorized or required to be proved or acknowledged. [1977 c.594 § 2; 1981 s.s. c.3 § 39; 1983 c.327 § 5; 1985 c.540 § 40; 1991 c.230 § 11]
[Repealed by 1959 c.552 § 16]