Oregon Statutes 206.030 – Duty to execute process and make return; taking concealed personal property; use of force
An officer to whom any process, order or paper is delivered shall execute or serve it according to its command or direction, or as required by law, and must make a written return of the execution or service thereof. If a sheriff is directed by a court to take personal property into custody at a specific premises, and the property is concealed in a building or enclosure, the sheriff shall demand its delivery. If delivery is not made, the sheriff shall use such reasonable force as is necessary to enter into the building or enclosure and take the property into possession. [Amended by 2003 c.304 § 1]