Oregon Statutes 215.010 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The terms defined in ORS § 92.010 shall have the meanings given therein, except that ‘parcel’:
(a) Includes a unit of land created:
(A) By partitioning land as defined in ORS § 92.010;
(B) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning ordinances and regulations; or
(C) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or partitioning ordinances or regulations.
(b) Does not include a unit of land created solely to establish a separate tax account.
(2) ‘Tract’ means one or more contiguous lots or parcels under the same ownership.
(3) The terms defined in ORS chapters 197 and 197A shall have the meanings given therein.
(4) ‘Farm use’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 215.203.
(5) ‘Recreational structure’ means a campground structure with or without plumbing, heating or cooking facilities intended to be used by any particular occupant on a limited-time basis for recreational, seasonal, emergency or transitional housing purposes and may include yurts, cabins, fabric structures or similar structures as further defined, by rule, by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(6) ‘Recreational vehicle’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 174.101.
(7) ‘The Willamette Valley’ is Clackamas, Linn, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Washington and Yamhill Counties and the portion of Benton and Lane Counties lying east of the summit of the Coast Range. [Amended by 1955 c.756 § 25; 1963 c.619 § 1 (1); 1985 c.717 § 4; 1993 c.792 § 8; 1999 c.327 § 1; 2019 c.585 § 19a; 2022 c.54 § 15]