Oregon Statutes 221.415 – Municipal rights of way; use by electric utilities; power of city to regulate and impose charges
Recognizing the independent basis of legislative authority granted to cities in this state by municipal charters, the Legislative Assembly intends by ORS § 221.420, 221.450 and 261.305 and this section to reaffirm the authority of cities to regulate use of municipally owned rights of way and to impose charges upon publicly owned suppliers of electrical energy, as well as privately owned suppliers for the use of such rights of way. [1987 c.245 § 1]
221.415 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS Chapter 221 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
[1989 c.484 § 3; repealed by 1999 c.1093 § 21]