Oregon Statutes 221.720 – Situs of cities; jurisdiction of cities coextensive with boundaries
(1) For the purpose of the administration of all laws relating to incorporated cities, other than ORS § 221.090, every city shall be deemed to have its legal situs in the county in which the seat of the city government is situated.