Oregon Statutes 238.320 – Disability retirement allowance
(1) Whenever an employee who is a member of the Public Employees Retirement System is found, after being examined by one or more physicians selected by the Public Employees Retirement Board, to be mentally or physically incapacitated for an extended duration, as determined by medical examination, and thereby unable to perform any work for which qualified, by injury or disease sustained while in actual performance of duty and not intentionally self-inflicted, the member shall receive a disability retirement allowance consisting of: