Oregon Statutes 243.145 – Board authority with respect to health benefit plans; termination of participation
(1) The Public Employees’ Benefit Board shall have authority to employ whatever means are reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of ORS § 243.105 to 243.285 and 292.051. The board’s authority includes, but is not limited to, the authority to self-insure and to seek clarification, amendment, modification, suspension or termination of any agreement or contract that in the board’s judgment requires such action.