Oregon Statutes 25.280 – Formula amount presumed correct; rebuttal of presumption; criteria
In any judicial or administrative proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support obligation under ORS Chapter 107, 108, 109 or 110 or ORS § 25.501 to 25.556, 419B.400, 419B.923 or 419C.610, the amount of support determined by the formula established under ORS § 25.275 is presumed to be the correct amount of the obligation. This is a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case is sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding: