Oregon Statutes 250.045 – Prospective petition; signature requirement; cover and signature sheet requirements; rules
(1)(a) Before circulating a petition to initiate or refer a state measure under Article IV, section 1, of the Oregon Constitution, the petitioner shall file with the Secretary of State a prospective petition.
* * *
(7) The chief petitioners shall include with the prospective petition a statement declaring whether one or more persons will be paid money or other valuable consideration for obtaining signatures of electors on the initiative or referendum petition. After the prospective petition is filed, the chief petitioners shall notify the filing officer not later than the 10th day after any of the chief petitioners first has knowledge or should have had knowledge that:
(a) Any person is being paid for obtaining signatures, when the statement included with the prospective petition declared that no such person would be paid.
(b) No person is being paid for obtaining signatures, when the statement included with the prospective petition declared that one or more such persons would be paid.
(8)(a) Each sheet of signatures on an initiative petition shall contain the caption of the final certified ballot title. Each sheet of signatures on a referendum petition shall contain the subject expressed in the title of the Act to be referred.
(b) Each sheet of signatures on an initiative or referendum petition shall:
(A) Contain a notice describing the meaning of the color of the signature sheet in accordance with ORS § 250.052; and
(B) If one or more persons will be paid for obtaining signatures of electors on the petition, contain a notice stating: ‘Some Circulators For This Petition Are Being Paid.’ The notice shall be in boldfaced type and shall be prominently displayed on the sheet.
(c) The secretary by rule shall adopt a method of designation to distinguish signature sheets of referendum petitions containing the same subject reference and being circulated during the same period.
(9) The reverse side of the cover of an initiative or referendum petition shall be used for obtaining signatures on the initiative or referendum petition.
(10) Not more than 20 signatures on the signature sheet of the initiative or referendum petition may be counted. The circulator shall certify on each signature sheet of the initiative or referendum petition that the circulator:
(a) Witnessed the signing of the signature sheet by each individual whose signature appears on the signature sheet; and
(b) Believes each individual is an elector.
(11) The person obtaining signatures on the petition shall carry at least one full and correct copy of the measure to be initiated or referred and shall allow any person to review a copy upon request of the person. [1979 c.190 § 144; 1979 c.345 § 2; 1981 c.909 § 2; 1983 c.514 § 8; 1983 c.756 § 9; 1985 c.447 § 1; 1985 c.808 § 25; 1987 c.519 § 1; 1989 c.959 § 3; 1992 c.1 § 1; 1995 c.607 § 26; 1997 c.846 § 1; 1999 c.262 § 2; 1999 c.318 § 27; 1999 c.793 § 2; 2001 c.965 § 4; 2005 c.797 § 36; 2007 c.159 § 3; 2007 c.848 § 8; 2009 c.533 § 1; 2018 c.70 § 17; 2021 c.473 § 1]