Oregon Statutes 251.235 – Supreme Court review of explanatory statement; service requirements
(1) Any person dissatisfied with an explanatory statement for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State’s hearing under ORS § 251.215 may petition the Supreme Court seeking a different statement and stating the reasons the statement filed with the court is insufficient or unclear. If the petition is filed and served as required in subsection (2) of this section not later than the fifth day after the deadline for filing a revised statement with the Secretary of State, the court shall review the statement and certify an explanatory statement to the Secretary of State. Failure to file and serve the petition within the time prescribed in this subsection precludes Supreme Court review and certification of an explanatory statement. If the court considers the petition, the court may allow oral argument. The review by the Supreme Court shall be conducted expeditiously to ensure the orderly and timely conduct of the election at which the measure is to be submitted to the electors. The statement certified by the court shall be the explanatory statement printed in the voters’ pamphlet.