Oregon Statutes 271.130 – Vacation on city governing bodys own motion; appeal
(1) The city governing body may initiate vacation proceedings authorized by ORS § 271.080 and make such vacation without a petition or consent of property owners. Notice shall be given as provided by ORS § 271.110, but such vacation shall not be made before the date set for hearing, nor if the owners of a majority of the area affected, computed on the basis provided in ORS § 271.080, object in writing thereto, nor shall any street area be vacated without the consent of the owners of the abutting property if the vacation will substantially affect the market value of such property, unless the city governing body provides for paying damages. Provision for paying such damages may be made by a local assessment, or in such other manner as the city charter may provide.