Oregon Statutes 279A.100 – Affirmative action; limited competition permitted
(1) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Affirmative action’ means a program designed to ensure equal opportunity in employment and business for persons otherwise disadvantaged by reason of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or physical or mental disability or a policy to give a preference in awarding public contracts to disabled veterans.
(b) ‘Disabled veteran’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 408.225.
(2) The provisions of the Public Contracting Code may not be construed to prohibit a contracting agency from engaging in public contracting practices designed to promote affirmative action goals, policies or programs for disadvantaged or minority groups or to give a preference in awarding public contracts to disabled veterans.
(3) In carrying out an affirmative action goal, policy or program, a contracting agency by appropriate ordinance, resolution or rule may limit competition for a public contract for goods and services, or for any other public contract estimated to cost $50,000 or less, to contracting entities owned or controlled by persons described in subsection (1) of this section. [2003 c.794 § 13; 2009 c.235 § 1]