Oregon Statutes 285C.135 – Eligible business firms; exclusions
(1) To be an eligible business firm, a business firm must be engaged, or proposing to engage, within the enterprise zone, in the business of providing goods, products or services to businesses or other organizations through activities including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, shipping or storage.
(2) A business firm is not an eligible business firm if the firm is:
(a) Engaged within the enterprise zone in the business of providing goods, products or services to the general public for personal or household use.
(b) Significantly engaged in a business activity within the enterprise zone that consists of retail sales or services, child care, housing, retail food service, health care, tourism, entertainment, financial services, professional services, leasing space to others, property management, construction or other similar activities, even if for another business or organization.
(c) Significantly engaged in operating a fulfillment center within the enterprise zone from which deliveries are made to retail purchasers within, or in the region surrounding, the enterprise zone.
(3) If a business firm described in subsection (2) of this section engages in an activity described in subsection (1) of this section, the business firm is an eligible business firm if the activity is performed at a location that is separate from the activity of the firm that is described in subsection (2) of this section. Property at the location at which the firm conducts an activity described in subsection (2) of this section may not be exempt under ORS § 285C.175.
(4) Two or more business firms that otherwise meet the requirements of this section may elect to be treated as one eligible business firm if 100 percent of the equity interest in the business firms is owned by the same person or persons, or if one of the business firms owns 100 percent of the equity interest of the other or others.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3) of this section, each of the following business firms is an eligible business firm under subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A business firm engaged in the activity of providing a retail or financial service within the enterprise zone if:
(A) The activity serves customers by responding to orders or requests received only by telephone, computer, the Internet or similar means of telecommunications; and
(B) Not less than 90 percent of the customers or orders are located and originate in an area from which long distance telephone charges, in the absence of a toll-free number, would apply if the order were placed by telephone.
(b) A business firm that operates a facility within the enterprise zone that serves statewide, regional, national or global operations of the firm through administrative, design, financial, management, marketing or other activities, without regard to the relationship of these activities to any otherwise eligible activities within the enterprise zone.
(c) A business firm that operates a hotel, motel or destination resort in the enterprise zone if the sponsor has elected under ORS § 285C.070 to treat a business firm engaged in hotel, motel or destination resort operations in an enterprise zone as an eligible business firm.
(d) A business firm that is engaged in electronic commerce if the enterprise zone has been designated for electronic commerce under ORS § 285C.095. [Formerly 285B.707; 2015 c.648 § 20; 2023 c.298 § 27]
(Authorization)