Oregon Statutes 30.265 – Scope of liability of public body, officers, employees and agents; liability in nuclear incident
(1) Subject to the limitations of ORS § 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS § 276.598.