Oregon Statutes 30.825 – Action for unlawful tree spiking; attorney fees
Any person who is damaged by an act prohibited in ORS § 164.886 (1) to (3) may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained. A party seeking civil damages under this section may recover upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence of a violation of the provisions of ORS § 164.886 (1) to (3). The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this section. [1989 c.1003 § 4; 1995 c.618 § 27]