Oregon Statutes 305.560 – Appeals procedure generally; procedure when taxpayer is not appellant; intervention
(1)(a) Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS § 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court at its principal office at Salem, Oregon, within the time required under ORS § 305.280.
(b) The clerk of the tax court shall serve copies of all complaints and petitions on the department, or, if applicable, on a local government administering a tax described in ORS § 305.410 (3). Service upon the department or the local government shall be accomplished by the clerk of the tax court filing the copy of the complaint with the Director of the Department of Revenue or the administrator of the tax imposed by the local government. Except as otherwise provided by law, other service shall be accomplished as provided in the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the tax court.
(c)(A) The complaint shall be entitled in the name of the person filing the same as plaintiff and the department, county, taxpayer or other person or entity as defendant. If the complaint relates to value of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and the county has made the appraisal, the complaint shall be entitled in the name of the person filing the same as plaintiff and the county assessor as defendant.
(B) If any, a copy of the order of the department or property value appeals board shall be attached to the complaint.
(2) The complaint shall state the nature of the plaintiff’s interest, the facts showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved and directly affected by the order, act, omission or determination and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends the order, act, omission or determination should be reversed or modified. A responsive pleading shall be required of the defendant.
(3) In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal, and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court. A copy of the order of the department, if any, shall be attached to the complaint. The taxpayer shall have the right to appear and be heard.
(4)(a) At any time in the course of any appeal before the tax court, the department may intervene as a matter of right. A copy of any order or judgment issued by the tax court in any case in which the department is an intervenor shall be served upon the department in the manner provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(b) The tax court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene by filing a complaint in such manner and under such conditions as the court may deem appropriate. [1977 c.870 § 10; 1989 c.760 § 3; 1991 c.459 § 23; 1993 c.270 § 16; 1995 c.650 § 10; 1997 c.541 § 71; 2005 c.225 § 4; 2023 c.29 § 6; 2023 c.313 § 7]
The amendments to 305.560 by section 6, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative July 1, 2024. See section 43, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023. The text that is operative until July 1, 2024, including amendments by section 7, chapter 313, Oregon Laws 2023, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
(B) If any, a copy of the order of the department or board of property tax appeals shall be attached to the complaint.
(2) The complaint shall state the nature of the plaintiff’s interest, the facts showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved and directly affected by the order, act, omission or determination and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends the order, act, omission or determination should be reversed or modified. A responsive pleading shall be required of the defendant.
(3) In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal, and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court. A copy of the order of the department, if any, shall be attached to the complaint. The taxpayer shall have the right to appear and be heard.
(4)(a) At any time in the course of any appeal before the tax court, the department may intervene as a matter of right. A copy of any order or judgment issued by the tax court in any case in which the department is an intervenor shall be served upon the department in the manner provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(b) The tax court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene by filing a complaint in such manner and under such conditions as the court may deem appropriate.