Oregon Statutes 308.205 – Real market value defined; rules
(1) Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.
(2) Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue and in accordance with the following:
(a) The amount a typical seller would accept or the amount a typical buyer would offer that could reasonably be expected by a seller of property.
(b) An amount in cash shall be considered the equivalent of a financing method that is typical for a property.
(c) If the property has no immediate market value, its real market value is the amount of money that would justly compensate the owner for loss of the property.
(d) If the property is subject to governmental restriction as to use on the assessment date under applicable law or regulation, real market value shall not be based upon sales that reflect for the property a value that the property would have if the use of the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are made reflecting the effect of the restrictions. [Amended by 1953 c.701 § 2; 1955 c.691 1, 2; 1977 c.423 § 2; 1981 c.804 § 34; 1989 c.796 § 30; 1991 c.459 § 88; 1993 c.19 § 6; 1997 c.541 § 152]