Oregon Statutes 308A.113 – Disqualification of exclusive farm use zone farmland; reversal for remediation plan
(1) Land within an exclusive farm use zone shall be disqualified from special assessment under ORS § 308A.062 by:
(a) Removal of the special assessment by the assessor upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland;
(b) Removal of the land from any exclusive farm use zone; or
(c) Establishing a nonfarm dwelling on the land under ORS § 215.236.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of this section, the county assessor shall not disqualify land that has been receiving special assessment if the land is not being farmed because:
(a) The effect of flooding substantially precludes normal and reasonable farming during the year; or
(b) Severe drought conditions are declared under ORS § 536.700 to 536.780.
(3)(a) Disqualification under subsection (1)(a) of this section is reversed if the taxpayer:
(A) Notifies the assessor in writing pursuant to ORS § 308A.718 of the taxpayer’s intention to seek certification for a remediation plan; and
(B) Presents a certified remediation plan to the assessor within one year after the date of disqualification.
(b) In addition to the grounds for disqualification under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the assessor may disqualify land granted farm use special assessment pursuant to a remediation plan upon:
(A) Discovery, or notice from an extension agent of the Oregon State University Extension Service, that the plan is not being implemented substantially as certified; or
(B) Discovery, or notice from the owner, tenant or lessee or from an extension agent of the Oregon State University Extension Service, that the plan as certified is no longer necessary, practicable or effective.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding ORS § 308.210, 308A.062, 311.405 or 311.410, if disqualification occurs as a result of the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use, then, regardless of when during the assessment year discovery is actually made, disqualification by the county assessor shall occur as of the January 1 assessment date of the assessment year in which discovery is made.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection shall apply only if the notice of disqualification required under ORS § 308A.718 is mailed by the county assessor prior to August 15 of the tax year for which the disqualification of the land is asserted.
(5) Upon disqualification, additional taxes shall be determined as provided in ORS § 308A.700 to 308A.733. [Formerly 308.397; 2009 c.776 § 3]