Oregon Statutes 308A.303 – Legislative intent
The Legislative Assembly declares that it is in the best interest of this state to maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in existence adequate open space lands and their vegetation to assure continued public health by counteracting pollutants and to assure the use and enjoyment of natural resources and scenic beauty for the economic and social well-being of this state and its people. The Legislative Assembly further declares that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of open space lands to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment of those lands for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as open space lands, that assessment practices must be designed to permit the continued availability of open space lands for these purposes and that it is the intent of ORS § 308A.300 to 308A.330 to so provide. [Formerly 308.745; 2017 c.315 § 11]