Oregon Statutes 309.100 – Petitions for reduction of property value; filing; hearings; notice of hearing; representation at hearing
(1) Except as provided in ORS § 305.403, the owner or an owner of any taxable property or any person who holds an interest in the property that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property, may petition the property value appeals board for relief as authorized under ORS § 309.026. As used in this subsection, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
(2) Petitions filed under this section shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed or otherwise delivered for the current tax year and ending December 31.
(3) Each petition shall:
(a) Be made in writing.
(b) State the facts and the grounds upon which the petition is made.
(c) Be signed and verified by the oath of a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
(d) State the address to which notice of the action of the board shall be sent. The notice may be sent to a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section.
(e) State if the petitioner or a representative desires to appear at a hearing before the board.
(4)(a) The following persons may sign a petition and appear before the board on behalf of a person described in subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A relative, as defined by rule adopted by the Department of Revenue, of an owner of the property.
(B) A person duly qualified to practice law or public accountancy in this state.
(C) A legal guardian or conservator who is acting on behalf of an owner of the property.
(D) A real estate broker or principal real estate broker licensed under ORS § 696.022.
(E) A state certified appraiser or a state licensed appraiser under ORS § 674.310 or a registered appraiser under ORS § 308.010.
(F) The lessee of the property.
(G) An attorney-in-fact under a general power of attorney executed by a principal who is an owner of the property.
(b) A petition signed by a person described in this subsection, other than a legal guardian or conservator of a property owner, an attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection or a person duly qualified to practice law in this state, shall include written authorization for the person to act on behalf of the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section. The authorization shall be signed by the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section.
(c) In the case of a petition signed by a legal guardian or conservator, the board may request the guardian or conservator to authenticate the guardianship or conservatorship.
(d) In the case of a petition signed by an attorney-in-fact described in paragraph (a)(G) of this subsection, the petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the general power of attorney.
(5) If the petitioner has requested a hearing before the board, the board shall give such petitioner at least five days’ written notice of the time and place to appear. If the board denies any petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of subsection (3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and set forth in the order the reasons the board considered the petition to be defective.
(6) Notwithstanding ORS § 9.160 or 9.320, the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section may appear and represent himself or herself at the hearing before the board, or may be represented at the hearing by any authorized person described in subsection (4) of this section. [Amended by 1955 c.709 § 14; 1959 c.56 § 1; 1967 c.78 § 5; 1969 c.561 § 2; 1971 c.377 § 9; 1973 c.402 § 34; 1981 c.804 § 16; 1983 c.603 § 2; 1983 s.s. c.5 § 16; 1987 c.808 § 1; 1989 c.330 § 12; 1991 c.5 § 25; 1991 c.459 § 196; 1993 c.270 § 42; 1995 c.79 § 136; 1995 c.467 § 1; 1997 c.541 § 232; 1999 c.579 11,11a; 2001 c.300 § 60; 2003 c.120 § 1; 2009 c.33 § 9; 2011 c.111 § 2; 2019 c.360 § 1; 2023 c.29 § 27]
The amendments to 309.100 by section 27, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023, become operative July 1, 2024. See section 43, chapter 29, Oregon Laws 2023. The text that is operative until July 1, 2024, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
(1) Except as provided in ORS § 305.403, the owner or an owner of any taxable property or any person who holds an interest in the property that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property, may petition the board of property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS § 309.026. As used in this subsection, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality.
(6) Notwithstanding ORS § 9.160 or 9.320, the owner or other person described in subsection (1) of this section may appear and represent himself or herself at the hearing before the board, or may be represented at the hearing by any authorized person described in subsection (4) of this section.
[1969 c.561 § 1; 1973 c.402 § 14; 1981 c.804 § 17; 1983 c.603 § 3; 1989 c.330 § 13; repealed by 1991 c.96 § 13 and 1991 c.459 § 208]