Oregon Statutes 31.560 – Advance payment for death or personal injury not admission of liability; when advance payment made
(1) Advance payment made for damages arising from the death or injury of a person is not an admission of liability for the death or injury by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing.