Oregon Statutes 31.610 – Liability of defendants several only; determination of defendants shares of monetary obligation; reallocation of uncollectible obligation; parties exempt from reallocation
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in any civil action arising out of bodily injury, death or property damage, including claims for emotional injury or distress, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, and loss of consortium, the liability of each defendant for damages awarded to plaintiff shall be several only and shall not be joint.