Oregon Statutes 314.610 – Definitions for ORS 314.605 to 314.675
As used in ORS § 314.605 to 314.675, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) ‘Apportionable income’ means:
(a)(A) Income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business;
(B) Income arising from the acquisition, management, employment, development or disposition of tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, employment, development or disposition is related to the operation of the taxpayer’s trade or business; and
(C) Any other income that is apportionable under the Constitution of the United States and not allocated under the laws of this state; and
(b) Any income that would be allocable to this state under the Constitution of the United States, but that is apportioned rather than allocated pursuant to the laws of this state.
(2) ‘Commercial domicile’ means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(3) ‘Compensation’ means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.
(4) ‘Financial institution’ means a person, corporation or other business entity that is any of the following:
(a) A bank holding company under the laws of this state or under the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq., as amended.
(b) A savings and loan holding company under the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq., as amended.
(c) A national bank organized and existing as a national bank association under the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 21 et seq., as amended.
(d) A savings association, as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(1), as amended.
(e) A bank or thrift institution incorporated or organized under the laws of any state.
(f) An entity organized under the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 611 to 631, as amended.
(g) An agency or branch of a foreign bank, as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 3101, as amended.
(h) A state credit union with loan assets that exceed $50,000,000 as of the first day of the taxable year of the state credit union.
(i) A production credit association subject to 12 U.S.C. § 2071 et seq., as amended.
(j) A corporation, more than 50 percent of the voting stock of which is owned, directly or indirectly, by a person, corporation or other business entity described in paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subsection, provided that the corporation is not an insurer taxable under ORS § 317.655.
(k) An entity that is not otherwise described in this subsection, that is not an insurer taxable under ORS § 317.655 and that derives more than 50 percent of its gross income from activities that a person, corporation or entity described in paragraph (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i) or (L) of this subsection is authorized to conduct, not taking into account any income derived from nonrecurring extraordinary sources.
(L) A person that derives at least 50 percent of the person’s annual average gross income, for financial accounting purposes for the current tax year and the two preceding tax years, from finance leases, excluding any gross income from incidental or occasional transactions. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘finance lease‘ means:
(A) A lease transaction that is the functional equivalent of an extension of credit and that transfers substantially all of the benefits and risks of the ownership of the leased property;
(B) A direct financing lease or a leverage lease that meets the criteria of Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 13; or
(C) Any other lease that is accounted for as a financing by a lessor under generally accepted accounting principles.
(5) ‘Nonapportionable income’ means all income other than apportionable income.
(6) ‘Public utility’ means any business entity whose principal business is ownership and operation for public use of any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products or gas.
(7) ‘Sales’ means all gross receipts of the taxpayer that are not allocated under ORS § 314.615 to 314.645 and that are received from transactions and activity occurring in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business, except:
(a)(A) Receipts from hedging transactions and from the maturity, redemption, sale, exchange, loan or other disposition of cash or securities;
(B) Property or money received or acquired by an agent, intermediary, fiduciary or other person acting in a similar capacity on behalf of another in excess of the recipient’s commission, fee or other remuneration; or
(C) Amounts received from others and held in trust by the taxpayer; or
(b) Other exceptions designated by rule by the Department of Revenue.
(8) ‘State’ means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof. [1965 c.152 § 2; 1997 c.631 § 452; 2009 c.403 § 1; 2017 c.43 § 1; 2017 c.622 § 1]