Oregon Statutes 317.013 – Adoption of parts of Internal Revenue Code and application of federal laws and regulations
(1) Those portions of the Internal Revenue Code, and any other laws of the United States pertaining to the determination of taxable income of corporate taxpayers, are adopted by reference as a part of this chapter. Those portions of the Internal Revenue Code and other laws of the United States have full force and effect under this chapter unless modified by other provisions of this chapter.
(2) Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the Department of Revenue shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liability of any taxpayer.
(3) When portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in subsection (1) of this section refer to rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, they are regarded as rules adopted by the department under and in accord with the provisions of this chapter, whenever they are prescribed or amended.
(4)(a) When portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in subsection (1) of this section are later corrected by an Act or Title within an Act of the United States Congress designated as an Act or Title making technical corrections, then notwithstanding the date that the Act or Title becomes law, those portions of the Internal Revenue Code, as so corrected, shall be the portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in this section or ORS § 317.010 or 317.018 and shall take effect, unless otherwise indicated by the Act or Title (in which case the provisions shall take effect as indicated in the Act or Title) as if originally included in the Act being technically corrected. If, on account of this subsection, any adjustment is required to an Oregon return that would otherwise be prevented by operation of law or rule, the adjustment shall be made, notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, in the manner provided under ORS § 314.135.
(b) As used in this subsection, ‘Act or Title’ includes any subtitle, division or other part of an Act or Title. [1983 c.162 § 11; 1984 c.1 § 6; 1985 c.802 § 32; 1987 c.293 § 32; 1997 c.839 § 27; 2003 c.77 § 20]
[Repealed by 1957 c.632 § 1 (314.075 and 314.080 enacted in lieu of 316.025, 316.030, 317.015 and 317.020)]
[1967 c.274 2,3,5; 1975 c.705 § 10; repealed by 1983 c.162 § 57]
[1985 c.802 § 48; repealed by 1997 c.839 § 69]