Oregon Statutes 317.715 – Tax return of corporation in affiliated group making consolidated federal return
(1) If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation’s Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group as provided in this section.
(2) If the affiliated group, of which the corporation subject to taxation under this chapter is a member, consists of more than one unitary group or includes any alien, domestic or foreign insurer, as defined in ORS § 731.082, that is excluded from the consolidated state return under ORS § 317.710 (5) or (7), before the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications to federal taxable income provided for in this chapter are made, and before allocation and apportionment as provided in ORS § 317.010 (10), if any, modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be computed. Modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be determined by eliminating from the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group the separate taxable income, as determined under Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code, and any deductions or additions or items of income, expense, gain or loss for which consolidated treatment is prescribed under Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code, attributable to the member or members of any unitary group of which the corporation is not a member or to insurers excluded from the consolidated state return under ORS § 317.710 (5) or (7).
(3)(a) After modified federal consolidated taxable income is determined under subsection (2) of this section, the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications prescribed by this chapter shall be made to the modified federal consolidated taxable income of the remaining members of the affiliated group, where applicable, as if all such members were subject to taxation under this chapter. After those modifications are made, Oregon taxable income or loss shall be determined as provided in ORS § 317.010 (10)(a) to (c), if necessary.
(b) In the computation of the Oregon apportionment percentage for a corporation that is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated federal return, there shall be taken into consideration only the property, payroll, sales or other factors of those members of the affiliated group whose items of income, expense, gain or loss remain in modified federal consolidated taxable income after the eliminations required under subsection (2) of this section. Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS § 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.675. [1984 c.1 § 3; 1985 c.802 § 30; 1987 c.293 § 46; 2013 c.707 § 2; 2015 c.755 § 3; 2017 c.316 § 3]
[2015 c.755 § 2; repealed by 2018 c.101 § 35]
[2013 c.707 § 4; 2015 c.755 § 4; repealed by 2018 c.101 § 35]