Oregon Statutes 321.709 – Small tract forestland qualification requirements
(1) To qualify for small tract forestland assessment under ORS § 321.700 to 321.754 for each tax year:
(a) The owner of the land that is the subject of an application filed under ORS § 321.706 must own or hold common ownership interest in at least 10 acres of Oregon forestland but less than 5,000 acres of Oregon forestland;
(b) The land that is the subject of the application must constitute all forestland within a single tax lot and all forestland within contiguous parcels owned or held in common ownership by the owner; and
(c) The forestland that is the subject of the application must meet minimal stocking and species requirements applicable to forestland under rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.
(2)(a) Whether land qualifies for small tract forestland assessment shall be determined as of January 1 of each assessment year.
(b) If land qualified for small tract forestland assessment under this section as of January 1 of an assessment year but is disqualified from small tract forestland assessment prior to July 1 of the same assessment year, the land shall be assessed as provided under ORS § 308.146 or as otherwise provided by law.
(c) If land qualified for small tract forestland assessment under this section as of January 1 of an assessment year but ceases to meet the qualifications for small tract forestland assessment on or after July 1, the land shall continue to be assessed as small tract forestland for the current tax year.
(d) The land that is the subject of the application must not have been disqualified from small tract forestland assessment under ORS § 321.700 to 321.754 for any of the five tax years preceding the year for which small tract forestland assessment is sought under this section.
(3) For each year that land qualifies for small tract forestland assessment, the county assessor shall enter the notation ‘potential additional tax liability’ on the assessment and tax roll. [2003 c.454 § 4]
[1961 c.714 § 2; repealed by 2003 c.454 § 81 and 2003 c.621 § 49]