Oregon Statutes 323.060 – Consumer exemption; payment of tax in certain cases
(1) The taxes imposed by ORS § 323.005 to 323.482 do not apply to the use or consumption of untaxed cigarettes transported to this state in a single lot or shipment of not more than 199 cigarettes, or of not more than 199 untaxed cigarettes obtained at one time from any of the instrumentalities listed in ORS § 323.055 (1).
(2) Any taxes resulting from a distribution of cigarettes for personal use or consumption in a quantity of more than 199 cigarettes shall be paid by the user or consumer. [1965 c.525 § 25; 2003 c.804 § 10]