Oregon Statutes 33.430 – Change of name on record of live birth; court conference with child
(1) In the case of a change, by court order, of the name of the parents of any minor child, if the child’s record of live birth is on file in this state, the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics, upon receipt of a certified copy of the court order changing the name, together with the information required to locate the original record of live birth, shall prepare a new record of live birth for the child in the new name of the parents of the child. The name of the parents as so changed shall be set forth in a new certified copy of the record of live birth, in place of their original name.