Oregon Statutes 33.710 – Definitions; judicial examination to determine legality of any municipal corporations organization and actions
(1) As used in this section and ORS § 33.720, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) ‘Governing body’ means the city council, board of commissioners, board of directors, county court or other managing board of a municipal corporation, including a board managing a municipally owned public utility or a dock commission and the governing board of a public university listed in ORS § 352.002.
(b) ‘Municipal corporation’ means any county, city, port, school district, union high school district, community college district or public university listed in ORS § 352.002 with a governing board and all other public or quasi-public corporations, including a municipal utility or dock commission operated by a separate board or commission.
(2) The governing body may commence a proceeding in the circuit court of the county in which the municipal corporation or the greater part thereof is located, for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of:
(a) The proceedings in connection with the establishment or creation of the municipal corporation, including any action or proceedings proclaiming the creation of the municipal corporation or declaring the result of any election therein.
(b) The proceedings of the governing body and of the municipal corporation providing for and authorizing the issue and sale of bonds of the municipal corporation, whether the bonds or any of them have or have not been sold or disposed of.
(c) Any order of the governing body levying a tax.
(d) The authorization of any contract and as to the validity of the contract, whether or not it has been executed.
(e) Any decision of the governing body that raises novel or important legal issues that would be efficiently and effectively resolved by a proceeding before the decision becomes effective, when the decision will:
(A) Require a significant expenditure of public funds;
(B) Significantly affect the lives or businesses of a significant number of persons within the boundaries of the governing body; or
(C) Indirectly impose a significant financial burden on the cost of conducting business within the boundaries of the governing body.
(f) The authority of the governing body to enact any ordinance, resolution or regulation.
(g) Any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted by the governing body, including the constitutionality of the ordinance, resolution or regulation.
(3) All proceedings of the municipal corporation may be judicially examined and determined in one special proceeding, or any part thereof may be separately examined and determined by the court.
(4) Nothing in this section allows a governing body to have a judicial examination and judgment of the court without a justiciable controversy. [Amended by 1975 c.133 § 1; 2003 c.548 § 1; 2013 c.768 § 124; 2015 c.767 § 46]