Oregon Statutes 332.072 – Legal status of school districts
All school districts are bodies corporate, and the district school board is authorized to transact all business coming within the jurisdiction of the district and to sue and be sued. Pursuant to law, district school boards have control of the district schools and are responsible for educating children residing in the district. [1965 c.100 § 139]