Oregon Statutes 35.245 – Commencement of action; jurisdiction; parties
(1) If the condemner is unable to agree with or locate the owner of the property under ORS § 35.235, then an action to condemn property may be commenced in the circuit court of the county in which the property proposed to be condemned, or the greater portion thereof, is located.