Oregon Statutes 36.705 – Vacating award
(1) Upon petition to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(b) There was:
(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to ORS § 36.665 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising an objection under ORS § 36.665 (3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
(f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in ORS § 36.635 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
(2) A petition under this section must be filed within 20 days after the petitioner is served with a petition for confirmation of an award under ORS § 36.700, unless the petitioner alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. If the petitioner alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means, a petition under this section must be filed within 90 days after the grounds for challenging the award are known or, by the exercise of reasonable care, would have been known by the petitioner. A party filing a petition under this section must serve a copy of the petition on all other parties to the proceedings.
(3) If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in subsection (1)(e) of this section, it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section, the rehearing must be before a new arbitrator. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (1)(c), (d) or (f) of this section, the rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or before any successor appointed for that arbitrator. The arbitrator must render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided for an award in ORS § 36.685 (2).
(4) If the court denies a petition to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a petition to modify or correct the award is pending. [2003 c.598 § 23]
See note under 36.600.