Oregon Statutes 390.640 – Permit required for improvements on ocean shore; exceptions
(1) In order to promote the public health, safety and welfare, to protect the state recreation areas recognized and declared by ORS § 390.610 and 390.615, to protect the safety of the public using such areas, and to preserve values adjacent to and adjoining such areas, the natural beauty of the ocean shore and the public recreational benefit derived therefrom, it is necessary to control and regulate improvements on the ocean shore. Unless a permit therefor is granted as provided by ORS § 390.650, no person shall make an improvement on any property that is within the ocean shore.
(2) This section does not apply to permits granted pursuant to ORS § 390.715, or to rules adopted or permits granted under ORS § 390.725.
(3) This section does not apply to continuous extensions of densely vegetated land areas that were, as of August 22, 1969, both seaward of the line established by ORS § 390.770 and above the 16-foot contour. The elevation mentioned in this subsection refers to the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey Sea-Level Datum of 1929 through the Pacific Northwest Supplementary Adjustment of 1947.
(4) This section does not apply to the removal, filling or alteration of material on the ocean shore where those activities are regulated under a state-assumed permit program as provided in 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended. [1967 c.601 § 5; 1969 c.601 § 7; 1973 c.642 § 14; 1999 c.373 § 3]