Oregon Statutes 401.965 – Abnormal disruption of market
(1) As used in subsections (1) to (4) of this section, the terms ‘merchant’ and ‘wholesaler’ do not include a public body as that term is defined in ORS § 174.109, a public utility as defined in ORS § 757.005 (1)(a)(A) or an electric utility as defined in ORS § 757.600.
(a) Fire, wildfire, explosion, flood, severe weather, landslides or mud slides, drought, earthquake, volcanic activity, tsunamis or other oceanic phenomena, spills or releases of oil or hazardous material as defined in ORS § 466. See Oregon Statutes 401.025
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Joint resolution: A legislative measure which requires the approval of both chambers.
- public body: means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies. See Oregon Statutes 174.109
(2) A merchant or wholesaler may not sell or offer to sell essential consumer goods or services for an amount that represents an unconscionably excessive price during a declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market under subsections (5) to (7) of this section.
(3) It is a question of law whether a price is unconscionably excessive. Proof that a price is unconscionably excessive may be shown by evidence that:
(a) The amount charged for essential consumer goods or services exceeds by 15 percent or more the price at which the goods or services were sold or offered for sale by the merchant or wholesaler in the usual course of business immediately prior to or during a declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market; or
(b) The amount charged for the essential consumer goods or services exceeds by 15 percent or more the price at which the same or similar consumer goods or services were readily obtainable by other consumers in or near the geographical area covered by the declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market.
(4) Evidence described in subsection (3) of this section constitutes prima facie proof of a violation of subsections (1) to (4) of this section. Evidence described in subsection (3) of this section is not prima facie evidence of a violation of subsections (1) to (4) of this section if the amount charged by the merchant or wholesaler is:
(a) Attributable to additional costs imposed by the merchant’s or wholesaler’s suppliers or necessarily incurred in procuring the essential consumer goods or services immediately prior to or during the declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market; or
(b) The result of increased internal costs or expenses related to the declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market or the result of increased costs unrelated to the declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market.
(5) If the Governor determines that an abnormal disruption of the market has occurred, the Governor may declare an abnormal disruption of the market by a proclamation, as part of a state of emergency declared under ORS § 401.165, or both.
(6) The Governor’s declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market under subsection (5) of this section shall specify:
(a) The geographical area covered by the declaration. The area may be no larger than necessary to effectively respond to the abnormal disruption of the market.
(b) The date and time at which the abnormal disruption of the market commenced. The date of commencement of the abnormal disruption of the market may precede the date on which the declaration is made.
(c) That the declaration will terminate automatically 30 days after the date on which the Governor makes the declaration unless the Governor extends the declaration in accordance with paragraph (d) of this subsection or unless the Governor or the Legislative Assembly terminates the declaration sooner.
(d) That the Governor may extend the declaration for additional 30-day periods by subsequent declarations that the abnormal disruption of the market continues to exist.
(7) The Governor’s declaration of an abnormal disruption of the market is subject to termination:
(a) By the Governor when the Governor determines that an abnormal disruption of the market no longer exists.
(b) At any time by joint resolution of the Legislative Assembly.
(c) Automatically 30 days after the date on which the Governor makes the declaration unless the Governor or the Legislative Assembly terminates the declaration sooner. The Governor may extend the declaration for subsequent 30-day periods by declaring for each such extension that the abnormal disruption of the market continues to exist. An extension the Governor declares in accordance with this paragraph also terminates 30 days after the date on which the Governor declared the extension unless the Governor declares another extension or unless the Governor or the Legislative Assembly terminates the extension sooner. [Formerly 401.107]