Oregon Statutes 419B.124 – Transfer to juvenile court from another court
If during the pendency of a proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court it is ascertained that the age of the person who is the subject of the proceeding is such that the matter is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, it is the duty of the court in which the proceeding is pending to transfer the proceeding to the juvenile court of the county in which the proceeding is pending. The clerk of the court transferring the proceeding shall notify the clerk of the juvenile court of the transfer. [1993 c.33 § 56; 2017 c.252 § 16]