Oregon Statutes 419B.157 – Jurisdiction attaches at time of custody
Except as otherwise provided in ORS § 419B.168, 419C.094 and 419C.103, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody. [1993 c.33 § 63; 1993 c.546 § 29]