Oregon Statutes 419B.195 – Appointment of counsel for child or ward; access of appointed counsel to records of child or ward
(1) If the child, ward, parent or guardian requests counsel for the child or ward but is without sufficient financial means to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the petition and the complexity of the case, the court may appoint suitable counsel to represent the child or ward at state expense if the child or ward is determined to be financially eligible under the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Oregon Public Defense Commission. Whenever requested to do so, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the child or ward in a case filed pursuant to ORS § 419B.100. The court may not substitute one appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Oregon Public Defense Commission.