Oregon Statutes 419B.373 – Duties and authority of legal custodian
A person, agency or institution having legal custody of a ward has the following duties and authority:
(1) To have physical custody and control of the ward.
(2) To supply the ward with food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries.
(3) To provide the ward with care, education and discipline.
(4) To authorize ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, psychological, hygienic or other remedial care and treatment for the ward, and, in an emergency where the ward’s safety appears urgently to require it, to authorize surgery or other extraordinary care.
(5) To make such reports and to supply such information to the court as the court may from time to time require.
(6) To apply for any Social Security benefits, public assistance or medical assistance, as defined in ORS § 414.025, to which the ward is otherwise entitled and, subject to ORS § 409.265, to use the benefits or assistance to provide for the care of the ward. [1993 c.33 § 115; 1993 c.367 § 1; 2003 c.396 § 65; 2013 c.688 § 88; 2023 c.576 § 3]
(Guardian)