Oregon Statutes 419C.250 – Who may file petition; form
(1) The state, acting through the district attorney, Attorney General or, when authorized by the district attorney, the juvenile department counselor, may file a petition alleging that a youth is within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS § 419C.005.