Oregon Statutes 426.232 – Emergency admission; notice; limit of hold
(1) If a licensed independent practitioner believes a person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital facility by a peace officer under ORS § 426.228 or by an individual authorized under ORS § 426.233, or believes a person who is at a hospital or nonhospital facility, is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, and the licensed independent practitioner is not related to the person by blood or marriage, the licensed independent practitioner may do one of the following: