Oregon Statutes 427.285 – Witnesses required at hearing; cross-examination
The investigator and other appropriate persons or professionals as necessary shall appear at the hearing and present the evidence. The person alleged to have an intellectual disability and to be in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training shall have the right to cross-examine all witnesses, the investigator and the representative. [1979 c.683 § 23; 2011 c.658 § 20]