Oregon Statutes 431A.255 – List of high priority chemicals of concern in childrens products; practical quantification limits
(1)(a) The Oregon Health Authority shall establish and maintain a list of high priority chemicals of concern for children’s health when used in children’s products. The authority shall include on the list chemicals that are listed on the Washington State Department of Ecology’s Reporting List of Chemicals of High Concern to Children on July 27, 2015.
(b) The authority may include a class of chemicals on the list. If the authority includes a class of chemicals on the list, the authority may exclude from the list specific members of the class of chemicals, or a subclass of chemicals, that do not share the same hazards as the other members of the class of chemicals.
(2) In establishing by rule the practical quantification limits for chemicals or classes of chemicals on the list, the authority shall consider guidance developed by the State of Washington and other federal, state and nongovernmental organizations with the applicable expertise.
(3) The authority shall post the list of high priority chemicals on its website. For each high priority chemical or high priority class of chemicals on the list, the authority shall post:
(a) Information regarding the known health impacts associated with exposure to the chemical or class of chemicals; and
(b) Data collected under ORS § 431A.258 in a format that is searchable and accessible to the public.
(4) The authority shall review and revise the list of high priority chemicals every three years. In completing the revisions under this subsection, the authority:
(a) Shall consider adding or removing a chemical or class of chemicals from the list of high priority chemicals if, after July 27, 2015, the chemical or class of chemicals is added to or removed from the Washington State Department of Ecology’s Reporting List of Chemicals of High Concern to Children or a list maintained by another state agency, another state or a federal agency that the authority has identified by rule as a list intended to identify high priority chemicals; and
(b) May remove a chemical or class of chemicals from the list of high priority chemicals if the authority determines that the chemical or class of chemicals is no longer being used in children’s products.
(5) The authority shall update the list of high priority chemicals on its website within one year after the date on which a chemical or class of chemicals is added to or removed from the list. [2015 c.786 § 3; 2023 c.426 § 2]